Records bust at KHS Sports Day

By Staff reporter in Athletics

KING Henry VIII school’s Sports Day was once again celebrated in its usual good bantered but competitive manner and this year’s winning house was Howard.

Congratulations to them and to year 7 pupil Bethan Parry- Jones who broke the triple – jump record set by Amy Bradley in 2005. Bethan scored a distance of 9m 03.

A spokesperson for the school told the Chronicle, “It was great to see so many of our pupils of various ability participating and to hear the enthusiastic support from spectators.

Year 7 Boys

100m

1 Geng Tinanop (H)

2 Finn Morgan-Spree (S)

3 Harry Watkins (S)

200m

1 Rhys Powell (A)

Shot

1 Tom Lodge (P)

2 Rhys Powell (A)

3 Kenzie Hanks (A)

Discus

1 James Sims (H)

Year 7 Girls

100m

1 Bethan Parry-Jones (H)

2 Alice Robertson (P)

3 Sophie Jayne Whent (A)

200m

1 Jessie Barrell (A)

Shot

1 Millie Davies (A)

2 Millie Thomas (A)

3 Alys Chambers (P)

Discus

1 Bryony Bartlett (P)

Year 8 Boys

100m

1 Yanek Houston (H)

2 Celyn Day (H)

3 Evan Bayliss (A)

200m

1 Yanek Houston (H)

Shot

1 Ben Main (H)

2 Jacob Thomas (S)

3 Oliver Francis (A)

Discus

1 James Trumper (A)

Year 8 Girls

100m

1 Nia Andrews (S)

2 Suzannah Wadsworth (P)

3 Chloe Haslett (P)

200m

1 Manon Formaggia (H)

Shot

1 Leanne Wood (S)

2 Suzannah Wadsworth (P)

3 Freya Engel (H)

Discus

1 Evie Atkins (P)

Year 9 Boys

100m

1 Kai Lowther (P)

2 Rhys Jones (H)

3 Joel Harris (A)

200m

1 Cameron Barker (H)

Shot

1 Keane Webb (H)

2 Samuel Richards (P)

3 Ieuan Probert (P)

Discus

1 Kai Lowther (P)

Year 9 Girls

100m

1 Hannah Binmore (A)

2 Cerys Vaisey (P)

3 Eleanor Carter-Evans (P)

200m

1 Hannah Binmore (A)

Shot

1 Emma Dixon (A)

2 Jodie Fellows (H)

3 Charlotte Whistance (S)

Discus

1 Emma Dixon (A)

Year 10 Boys

100m

1 Matthew Williams (H)

2 Ryan Powell (S)

3 Jake Webb (A)

200m

1 Ryan Powers (S)

Shot

1 Joseph Robertson (S)

2 Harry Walbyoff (A)

Discus

1 Joseph Robertson (S)

2 Harry Wood (P)

Year 10 Girls

100m

1 Eliza Atkins (A)

2 Katie Donnely (S)

3 Jenny Wadsworth (H)

200m

1 Eliza Atkins (A)

Shot

1 Rosie Kimble (H)

2 Charlie Carpenter (P)

3 Leonie Vaughan (H)

Discus

1 Emily Rowe (P)

Add Comment

Add Your Comment

You don't need an account to leave a comment

By posting your comment you agree to our T & C